Case Information
[…] [9] This comports with the ordinary practicalities of local government development permitting. See Northwestern Fin. Grp., Inc. v. County of *18 Gaston , 329 N.C. 180, 189 (1991) (“The revised plans were essentially a part of the normal give and take between the applicant and the regulatory authorities.”).
The moratoria statute, meanwhile, also suggests that a “complete application ” is one that is submitted and accepted by the local government as such rather than full and final for permit issuance purposes. See N.C.G.S. § 160D-107(c) (providing that moratoria do not apply “to any project for which a special use permit application has been accepted as complete ” (emphasis added)). This is consistent with how development permit application “completeness” is understood in the Permit Choice context.