Ash v. Security National Insurance Co.
[…] OREGON

Oregon Revised Statutes, § 19.160: “Whenever a judgment or decree is affirmed on appeal, and it is for recovery of money, or *352personal property or the value thereof, the judgment or decree shall be given for 10 percent of the amount thereof, for damages for delay, unless it appears evident to the appellate court that there was probable cause for taking the appeal.”

RHODE ISLAND

Rhode Island General Laws, § 9-22-16: “If it shall appear, on an appeal, exception, or other proceeding, from a lower to a higher court, that such proceeding has been taken (or affidavit filed), solely for delay, the court shall impose double costs on the party so seeking delay, or, in its discretion, treble costs if the ease shall seem to warrant it.”

VIRGINIA