Ash v. Security National Insurance Co.
[…] RHODE ISLAND

Rhode Island General Laws, § 9-22-16: “If it shall appear, on an appeal, exception, or other proceeding, from a lower to a higher court, that such proceeding has been taken (or affidavit filed), solely for delay, the court shall impose double costs on the party so seeking delay, or, in its discretion, treble costs if the ease shall seem to warrant it.”

VIRGINIA

Code of Virginia, § 16.1-113: “. .If judgment be recovered by appellee, execution shall issue against the principal and his surety, jointly or separately, for the amount of the judgment, including interests and costs, with damages on the aggregate at the rate of ten per centum per annum, from the date of that judgment until payment, and for the costs of the appeal; . . . ”

. An appendix with representative rules and statutes follows this opinion.

. It has been pointed out that there is no inherent right to an appeal and there is no constitutional duty upon the states to provide such a right. 5 Am.Jur.2d Appeal and Error § 2.