244 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The parties do not dispute that Ariana was an unemancipated minor at the time of the injury and that she remains so today.
Accordingly, the trial court did not assess the plaintiffs factual allegations of negligence.
The plaintiff has not argued that the doctrine of parental immunity should be abrogated in its entirety. We, therefore, leave the questions raised by the dissent for another day.
General Statutes § 52-572c now provides: “Parent-child immunity abrogated in certain negligence actions. In all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, and in all actions accruing on or after October 1, 1979, for negligence in the operation of an aircraft or vessel, as defined in section 15-127, resulting in personal injury, wrongful death or ir\jury to property, the immunity between parent and child in such negligence action brought by a parent against his child or by or on behalf of a child against his parent is abrogated.”
There has been a marked change in the composition of families in Connecticut. In 1980, married couple families with children under eighteen years of age comprised 81.8 percent of all families and female headed households with no husband present comprised 16.3 percent of families with children