244 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Summers, 680 P.2d 360 (Okla. 1984); Felderhoff v. Felderhoff, 473 S.W.2d 928 (Tex. 1971); Wright v. Wright, 213 Va. 177, 191 S.E.2d 223 (1972); Goller v. White, 20 Wis. 2d 402, 122 N.W.2d 193 (1963).
The following jurisdictions have full immunity except for torts involving wilful, wanton or intentional conduct: Hurst v. Capitell, 539 So. 2d 264 (Ala. 1989); Carpenter v. Bishop, 290 Ark. 424, 720 S.W.2d 299 (1986); Pullen v. Novak, 169 Neb. 211, 99 N.W.2d 16 (1959); Talarico v. Foremost Ins. Co., 105 Wash. 2d 114, 712 P.2d 294 (1986) (en banc).
A “vessel” is defined in General Statutes § 15-127 as “every description of watercraft, other than a seaplane on water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.”
The majority claims in footnote 4 of its opinion that it leaves the question of whether the doctrine of parent-child immunity should be abrogated “for another day” because the plaintiff has not argued for abrogation of the doctrine in its entirety.