750 S.W.2d 122 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] "Any final decision, finding, order or ruling of the director, under the provisions of this chapter is subject to judicial review in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo."
The suggestions explained that the 1978 act repealed § 144.261, RSMo 1969 (above), replacing it with a new statute, also numbered 144.261. The new § 144.261 provided:
"Final decisions of the director under the provisions of this chapter are reviewable by the filing of a petition with the administrative hearing commission in the manner provided in section 161.273, RSMo...."
Section 161.273, referred to in the new version of § 144.261 (above), was an entirely new statute enacted in S.B. 661, Laws 1978. It (§ 161.273) provided, in pertinent part: