A.S. v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] Based upon the foregoing, it is
ADJUDGED, that the request for ex-punction be DENIED. Report number 91-052785 be classified as confirmed.

The facts of this case as found by the hearing officer of DOAH and adopted in the final order of HRS are undisputed. The critical issue before us and the one *1206that should have been considered by HRS is whether those facts as admitted constitute child abuse or neglect as defined in section 415.503.

Child abuse or neglect means “harm or threatened harm to a child's physical or mental health or welfare by the acts or omissions of a parent_” Section 415.-503(3). In order to sustain the final order, HRS was required to show by a preponderance of competent, substantial evidence, harm or threatened harm to the physical or mental health or welfare of appellant’s six-year-old child attributable to appellant’s acts or omissions.