Arway v. Bloom
[…] See Fleet Bank of Connecticut v. Dowling, 225 Conn. 447, 449, 623 A.2d 1005 (1993); Hyatt v. Milford, 224 Conn. 441, 445, 619 A.2d 450 (1993). At oral argument before this court, the parties agreed that subsequent applications to the zoning commission have, for practical purposes, cured the procedural default upon which the trial court ruled and upon which the Appellate Court based its decision. There remain, however, the unresolved substantive issues with respect to which the Appellate Court properly-ordered further proceedings.5

The appeal is dismissed.

General Statutes § 8-3 provides in relevant part: “establishment and CHANGING OF ZONING REGULATIONS AND DISTRICTS. ENFORCEMENT OF REGULATIONS. CERTIFICATION OF BUILDING PERMITS AND CERTIFICATES OF OCCUPANCY SITE PLANS. DISTRICT FOR WATER-DEPENDENT USES. . . .

“(g) The zoning regulations may require that a site plan be filed with the commission or other municipal agency or official to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use or structure with specific provisions of such regulations. If a site plan application involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day such application is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency. A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 8-3c provides in relevant part: “special permits, EXCEPTIONS AND EXEMPTIONS. HEARINGS. FILING REQUIREMENTS. . . .