Arute Bros. v. Department of Transportation
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that an arbitration proceeding is not an action for the purpose of the accidental failure of suit statute and that the court properly granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's action.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 4-61 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any ... corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments ... for the... construction ... repair ... of any ... bridge ... of the state ... may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract ... bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined, provided notice of each such claim under such contract and the factual bases for each such claim shall have been given in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contract within the period which commences with the execution of the contract ... and which ends two years after the acceptance of the work by the agency head....