Arute Bros. v. Department of Transportation
[…] The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. The writ may run into any judicial district and shall be signed by a commissioner of the Superior Court or a judge or clerk of the court to which it is returnable." General Statutes § 52-45a. An arbitration demand made pursuant to § 4-61(b) does not meet the straightforward statutory summary of the contents of a civil action. See footnote 1; see also Isaac v. Mount Sinai Hospital, supra, 210 Conn. at 729, 557 A.2d 116.

The relevant language of § 4-61 supports our conclusion that an arbitration proceeding is not an action under § 52-592. Section 4-61 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any corporation... which has entered into a contract with the state ... may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract ... bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford .... (b) As an alternative to the procedure provided in subsection (a) of this section, any such ... corporation having a claim under said subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claims...." (Emphasis added.)