Artz v. Fairbanks Co.
[…] Under the terms of the Plan, a participant’s right to employer contributions on behalf of the participant does not become fully vested until the participant has been employed by Fairbanks for fifteen years. The Plan also provides, however, that when a participant is terminated in connection with a “partial termination” of the Plan, the participant’s right to employer contributions to the Plan on his behalf vests regardless of the participant’s length of employment with Fairbanks. Inclusion of this provision in the Plan is mandated by 26 U.S.C. § 411(d)(3) which provides:

[A] trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless the Plan of which such trust is a part provides that—
(A) upon its termination or partial termination, ...
the rights of all affected employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination, [or] partial termination, ... to the extent funded as of such date, or the amounts credited to the employees’ accounts, are nonforfeitable____

Some time prior to the plaintiff’s termination in this case, Fairbanks, a company consisting of two distinct divisions — a valve division and a products handling division— decided to eliminate its entire valve division.