Arthur Wesley Cook v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] This dictum has two grounds, neither of which is available in the present case. First, Lawson like Dickson was decided under the HHS (then HEW) presumption, not the Labor presumption. The HHS presumption cannot be rebutted by medical evidence; so once the presumption arises, subsequent negative X-ray evidence is inadmissible. Back was a Labor presumption case but the court did not remark the difference between the two presumptions.

Second, the dictum in Lawson was based in part on a statute, 30 U.S.C. § 923(b), which requires the Secretary of HHS to “accept a board certified or board eligible radiologist’s interpretation of a chest roentgenogram,” if “there is other evidence that a miner has a pulmonary or respiratory impairment,” as there was in Dickson.