Arthur Wesley Cook v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] Since in this case both the employer and Cook had the X-rays reread — indeed, two of the three positive readings were rereadings — the statute is inapplicable. The clincher is that although Cook did present some other evidence of lung disease besides X-ray evidence, he places no reliance on such evidence in this court. He treats this as a case where the only evidence is X-ray evidence. By its terms, the “rereadings” provision in section 923(b) does not apply to such a case.

It is true that another provision of section 923(b), one that has been held not to be limited to the Secretary of HHS, see Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 12 n. 12, 96 S.Ct. 2882, 2891, 49 L.Ed.2d 752 (1976), provides that “No claim for benefits under this part shall be denied solely on the basis of the results of a chest roentgenogram.” All this means, however, is that if the claimant presents other evidence of black-lung disease, his claim cannot be denied merely because X-rays of his lungs are negative.