Arthur Wesley Cook v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor
[…] While the majority is correct that the Secretary’s interpretation of *1190his own regulations is entitled to some weight, it is not entitled to so much weight that he can, in effect, rewrite the regulation via an interpretation which conflicts with the express language of the rule.

I also believe that allowing a positive X-ray to be defeated by negative readings of other X-rays is inconsistent with the Congressional intent underlying the statutory scheme. When Congress amended the Act in 1972, it added 30 U.S.C. § 923(b), which, in addition to the “no re-readings” provision to which the majority adverts, provides, “no claim for benefits under this part shall be denied solely on the basis of the results of a chest roentgenogram.” Despite the majority’s protestations, this provision is not limited by the language calling for “other evidence that the miner has a pulmonary or respiratory impairment.” The text of section 923(b) reads, in pertinent part: