Arthur Skinner, Res/cross-app V. Incity Properties Holdings Inc, App/cross-res
[…] We are not persuaded by these arguments.

A

Richardson was not a necessary party, both under statute and under CR 19. In a forcible entry or forcible detainer action, “No person other than the tenant of the premises . . . in the actual occupation of the premises when the complaint is filed, need be made parties defendant in any proceeding under this chapter.” RCW 59.12.060. When Skinner filed his complaint, Richardson was not in “actual occupation of the premises,” and did not occupy Unit 401 until June 2023, almost five months after Skinner filed the complaint. Under RCW 59.12.060, anyone who enters “under the tenant, after the commencement of the action . . . shall be bound by the judgment the same as if they had been made parties to the action.” This language signals the intent of the legislature that only those in occupation of the premises need be joined originally, and those that take subsequently do so subject to the action.