Arthur Skinner, Res/cross-app V. Incity Properties Holdings Inc, App/cross-res
[…] III

The landlords assert the superior court erred in the remedies it provided to Skinner. They assert it erred by ordering the prospective relief of an alternative unit or monetary damages in the judgment, by granting a postjudgment protective order for Skinner’s belongings on shortened time, and by granting Skinner attorney fees.

A

The landlords claim the trial court erred by ordering them to place Skinner in a substantially similar unit and by awarding prospective damages. They assert this relief was an error of law, as RCW 59.12.090 provides relief in the form of “the property in the complaint described.” We agree.

In a forcible entry or detainer action, a plaintiff may apply to the court for a writ of restitution “restoring to the plaintiff the property in the complaint described, and the judge shall order a writ of restitution to issue.” RCW 59.12.090. In Watkins, the appellants asserted forcible entry and detainer under RCW 59.12.090, describing “15451 53rd Ave S, #110, Tukwila, WA 98188” as the property in their complaint. 30 Wn. App. 2d at 928. Possessory relief in the action was limited to restoration of that specific unit.