Arthur Skinner, Res/cross-app V. Incity Properties Holdings Inc, App/cross-res
[…] RCW 59.12.020. Skinner’s “actual possession” and entitlement to possession as required under RCW 59.12.140 are similarly established by evidence of his intent to return and his remaining belongings.

The landlords assert the superior court failed to analyze the issue of abandonment and erroneously relied on Skinner’s statements that he did not intend to abandon. However, the record supports the superior court’s conclusion that the landlords did not meet their burden of proof to show that Skinner abandoned Unit 401 within the meaning of RCW 59.18.310. A tenant may be liable for abandonment if the tenant defaults on rent “and reasonably indicates by words or actions the intention not to resume tenancy.” RCW 59.18.310(1). “[A]bandonment of a property interest must be proved by clear, unequivocal and decisive evidence.” Nelson v. Pac. County, 36 Wn. App. 17, 22, 671 P.2d 785 (1983). In Watkins v.