Arthur Skinner, Res/cross-app V. Incity Properties Holdings Inc, App/cross-res
[…] App. at 345. One such means of providing relief is through the court’s contempt powers. RCW 7.21.030(2). If the landlords continue to refuse to restore possession of Unit 401 to Skinner, the superior court may hold a contempt hearing as an alternative to or in addition to issuance of a writ of restitution that would dislodge a new occupant, and if a contempt finding is made, the superior court may order remedies appropriate to contempt.

Contempt proceedings require notice and a hearing. RCW 7.21.030(1). Remedial sanctions may be imposed if the court finds “that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.030(2). The court must find that such a failure to comply is intentional before imposing sanctions. RCW 7.21.010; Smith v. Whatcom County Dist. Ct., 147 Wn.2d 98, 112, 52 P.3d 485 (2002). Under RCW 7.21.030(2)(c), the court may craft an “order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court,” including remedial relief up to $2,000 per day. RCW 7.21.030(2)(b). The court may “order a contemnor to pay losses suffered as a result of the contempt and costs incurred in the contempt proceedings . . . without regard to whether it is possible to craft a coercive sanction.”