965 F.2d 1559 | 1st Cir. | 1992
[…] Moreover, if the prior panel s mandate must, for whatever reason, be interpreted to preclude a finding of no duty as a matter of law despite overwhelming evidence that the transactions from which this alleged duty arose violated federal law and were undertaken with intent to defraud the government, then I would conclude that the prior panel’s decision is clearly erroneous and would work a manifest injustice. Pew and Fenwick, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1988),
For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.
. I recognize that 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1988) states: "Notwithstanding any law to the contrary governing the validity of assignments, any assignment pursuant to this section, shall constitute a valid assignment for all purposes.” I believe, however, that "assignment pursuant to this section” means an interest in moneys due under a federal contract taken by a financing institution in return for valuable consideration.