Arthur Lessard & Sons, Inc. v. Kakides
[…] Plaintiff brought suit on a note in the amount of $900 in the Superior Court for Belknap County. Counsel for the defendant appeared and then withdrew. The Court (Batchelder, J.) raised the question of jurisdiction and transferred it without ruling.

RSA 502-A:14 I (Supp. 1975) entitled "Exclusive Jurisdiction" provides in pertinent part that "All district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed five hundred dollars, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district...."

RSA 502-A:14 II (Supp. 1975) entitled "Concurrent Jurisdiction" provides: "All district courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court of civil actions for damages in which the damages claimed do not exceed three thousand dollars, the title to real estate is not involved and the plaintiff or defendant resides within the district where such court is located. In all such actions unless trial by jury is claimed as hereinafter provided, the parties shall be heard by the justice or special justice and the findings of fact shall be final but questions of law may be transferred to the supreme court in the same manner as from the superior court."

RSA 502-A:15 provides for transfer and trial of the case in superior court if the defendant claims jury or the title to real estate is involved.