Arthrell v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Accordingly, based on the above discussion and the fact that the subject claim is time barred because of having been filed more than three years after the date of claimant’s injury, the Board’s decision is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 7th day of April, 1993, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 602, which provides, in pertinent part:

In cases of personal injury all claims for compensation shall be forever barred, unless, within three years after the injury, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under this article; or unless within three years after the injury, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in article four hereof.

. The "discovery rule” in this sense would allow a claimant to file a petition within three years of the time when he discovers that he is injured and that his injury is work-related.