Arsenault v. Mayor of Taylor
[…] Plaintiff’s first contention is that he could not be discharged without notice of charges and a hearing before the Civil Service Commission under MCL 38.514; MSA 5.3364, which provides:

"No member of any fire or police department within the terms of this act shall be removed, discharged, reduced in rank or pay, suspended or otherwise punished except for cause, and in no event until he shall have been furnished with a written statement of the charges and the reasons for such actions * *

We do not feel that plaintiff was entitled to such *769a hearing because of MCL 38.513; MSA 5.3363, which provides: "the provision of this act shall not apply to temporary and exceptional appointments made under the authority of this act”. The statute under which plaintiff was hired provides: