Arsenault v. Mayor of Taylor
[…] Likewise, the instant plaintiff does not have a protectable property interest either by law or contract. He does not by statute qualify as a police officer and the cadet training act does not confer any guarantee upon him other than preferential consideration for permanent employment.

The fact that plaintiff was certified by the Civil Service Commission does not entitle him to an appointment as a probationary police officer. The general procedure by which an individual becomes a policeman is provided for by MCL 38.511(b); MSA 5.3361(b):

"The appointing officer shall notify the civil service commission of any vacancy in the service which he desires to fill, and shall request the certification of eligibles. The commission shall forthwith certify, from the eligible list, the name of the person who received the highest average at preceding examinations held under the provisions of this act within a period of 2 years next preceding the date of such appointment. The appointing officer shall, thereupon, with sole reference to the relative merit and fitness of the candidate, make the appointment so certified.”

Certification of eligibility is a step preceding the official appointment. It means nothing more than that the individual passed the physical and competitive examinations.