ARROWOOD INDEMNITY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION TRUST FUND
[…] G. L. c. 152, §§ 37, second par., 65 (2), first par. The insurer then reduces the employer's corresponding claims by the reimbursement amount and accordingly adjusts the employer's associated "experience rating," a factor used by insurers to calculate an employer's insurance premiums.[3] See G. L. c. 152, § 53A (4) ("Where a claim against an insured that has affected such insured's experience rating . . . has been reimbursed by . . . the [trust fund] for payments made pursuant to [§ 65 (2)], the insurer shall submit a revised statistical unit report to the appropriate rating bureau . . .").
The act permits certain employers to "opt out" of paying assessments to the trust fund, subject to the condition that these employers cannot benefit from specified trust fund reimbursements. See G. L. c. 152, §§ 37, second par., 65 (2), first par. See also Markos-Waiswilos v.