ARROWOOD INDEMNITY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION TRUST FUND
[…] Such employers fall into three categories: "non-insuring public employer[s]," "self-insurer[s]," and "self-insurance group[s] which ha[ve] chosen not to participate in the fund." G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), first par. See G. L. c. 152, § 37, second par. (to receive reimbursement, employer may not be "a self-insurer, a group self-insurer or municipality that has chosen not to be subject to the assessments which fund said reimbursements").
Sections 37 and 65 of the act are explicit in their exclusion of these nonparticipating employers from the trust fund's reimbursement provisions. Section 65 bars such employers from receiving a variety of reimbursement types from the trust fund, including second-injury reimbursements, as follows:
"There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as [the trust fund], the proceeds of which shall be used to pay or reimburse the following compensation: . . . (c) reimbursement of certain apportioned benefits pursuant to [§ 37] . . . . No reimbursements from the [trust fund] shall be made under clauses (a) to (g), inclusive, to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided." (Emphases added.)
G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), first par. Similarly, § 37 specifically prohibits nonparticipating employers from receiving second-injury reimbursements: