ARROWOOD INDEMNITY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION TRUST FUND
[…] It does not."[7] DiMasi, supra, quoting Casseus v. Eastern Bus Co., 478 Mass. 786, 796 (2018). See 2A N.J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 47:23 (7th ed. 2021 & Nov. 2024 update) (rule of statutory construction reflects "common-sense premise that when people say one thing, they do not mean something else").
The trust fund's interpretation is also inconsistent with the over-all division and allocation of responsibilities between insurers and employers with respect to second-injury reimbursements. Pursuant to the second paragraph of G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), "[r]evenues for the . . . trust fund . . . shall be raised by an assessment on all employers subject to this chapter" (emphasis added). Insurers, in contrast, "shall transmit assessments collected during each quarter" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 152, § 65 (5), first par.