ARROWOOD INDEMNITY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION TRUST FUND
[…] Insolvency Fund v. Workers' Compensation Trust Fund, 496 Mass. (2025) (identifying board's error of reasoning, based on Home, in denying Massachusetts Insurance Insolvency Fund's requests for COLA reimbursements).
[7] The trust fund's conclusion that the Legislature implicitly adopted Home's reasoning and result when it amended G. L. c. 152, § 65, in 2016 "but did not change the controlling interpretation set out in [Home and Panu]" is also without merit. The amendment to which the trust fund refers was part of a broader act concerning State audits, and it amended G. L. c. 152, § 65 (10), to state: "The books and records of the special fund and trust fund shall be subject to an audit by the state auditor, in accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards, as often as the state auditor determines is necessary." St. 2016, c. 463, § 38. It did not address the substantive provisions of § 65, including § 65 (2). See id. Instead, the amendment concerned itself with the wholly unrelated issue of auditing schedules for various State entities.