ARROWOOD INDEMNITY COMPANY vs. WORKERS' COMPENSATION TRUST FUND
[…] In construing G. L. c. 152, §§ 37 and 65, "we begin, as we must, with the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language." 480 McClellan LLC v. Assessors of Boston, 495 Mass. 333, 345 (2025). See Vita, 494 Mass. at 834; Matter of the Estate of Mason, 493 Mass. at 151-152. To interpret §§ 37 and 65 as excluding insurers in run-off from second-injury reimbursements, as the trust fund does, would contradict the plain meaning of these statutory provisions.
The act enumerates three categories of nonparticipating employers that are excluded from trust fund reimbursements. In § 65, the Legislature specifically excepted "any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund." G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), first par.