Arrington v. United States
[…] In this case defendant argues that the decedent had a beneficial interest in the property at issue so as to be subject to federal estate tax. The primary purpose of the federal estate tax is to tax the transfer of property at death. Estate of Tully v. United States, 208 Ct.Cl. 596, 600, 528 F.2d 1401, 1403 (1976). I.R.C. § 2031 provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including to the extent provided for in this part, the value at the time of death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.” I.R.C. § 2033 provides that “[t]he gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” The regulations define the extent of this interest as “the value of all property, wheth*148er real or personal, tangible or intangible, and wherever situated, beneficially owned by the decedent at the time of his death.” Treas.Reg. § 20.2033-1 (1994).