55 N.Y.2d 433 | NY | 1982
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be modified, with costs to plaintiff against defendants Contact Press Images, Inc., Robert Pledge and Gianfranco Gorgoni, in accordance with this opinion, and, as so modi
. Section 50 reads as follows: “A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor”.
Section 51, as amended last in 1921 (L 1921, ch 501) makes a violation of section 50 actionable in a civil suit. It specifically provides, as relevant to this case, that “Any person whose name, portrait or picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action in the supreme court of this state against the person, firm or corporation so using his name, portrait or picture, to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person’s name, portrait or picture in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by the last section, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.”