792 S.W.2d 468 | Tex. App. | 1990
[…] The provision that peace officers may arrest allows them to use discretion in discharging their *471 duties. Arrington argues that any person has the right to arrest an offender, without a warrant, under article 14.01(a). He is correct only under limited circumstances, i.e., under article 14.01(a), any person has the right to arrest an offender provided the offense is a felony or offense against the public peace committed in the person's presence or within his view, but he neglects to mention article 14.01(b), which states that only a peace officer may arrest an offender for any offense. Article 14.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure enumerates other circumstances where peace officers, not any person, may arrest offenders without a warrant. It authorizes the arrest of, without a warrant, "[p]ersons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws ...," in addition to other authority given peace officers. Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp.1990).