116 Wash. App. 938 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Id. We do not weigh the
We review the superior court’s statutory construction of 11 U.S.C. § 524 de novo. Stuckey v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 129 Wn.2d 289, 295, 916 P.2d 399 (1996); In re Stainton, 139 B.R. 232, 234 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1992). Accordingly, whether a state court suit is barred by the permanent injunction of 11 U.S.C. § 524 is a question of law which we review de novo. In re Daniels-Head & Assocs., 819 F.2d 914, 917 (9th Cir. 1987).
Issue. May a plaintiff proceed against a discharged debtor solely to recover from the debtor’s insurer?
Analysis. 11 U.S.C. § 524 provides in relevant part:
(a) A discharge in a case under this title—
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action... to collect, recover or offset any [discharged] debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; and
(e) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.
“Together, the language of these sections reveals that Congress sought to free the debtor of his personal obligations while ensuring that no one else reaps a similar benefit.” Green v. Welsh, 956 F.2d 30, 33 (2d Cir. 1992). Subsection (a)