18 Conn. App. 539 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Practice Book § 142 provides: “motion to dismiss. Any defendant, wishing to contest the court’s jurisdiction, may do so even after having entered a general appearance, but must do so by filing a motion to dismiss within thirty days of the filing of an appearance. Except in summary process matters, the motion shall be placed on the short calendar to be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, unless the court otherwise directs.”
General Statutes § 47a-23a specifies the procedure for filing a complaint in summary process actions, following service on the occupants of a notice to quit possession of the premises. It states that “[sjuch complaint may be made returnable six days, inclusive, after service upon the defendant and shall be returned to court at least three days before the return day.” General Statutes § 47a-23a (a).