Aronson v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Where, such as here, a class certification is sought pursuant to Pa. R.C.P. Nos. 1702, 1708 and 1709, the trial court's order granting or denying class certification will not be disturbed on appeal unless the Court neglected to consider the requirements of the rules or abused its discretion in applying them. D'Amelio v. Blue Cross of Lehigh Valley, 347 Pa. Superior Ct. 441, 500 A.2d 1137 (1985).

The mechanism by which a taxpayer such as Appellant, who has paid a local occupation tax later found to be void, may secure a refund is set forth at 72 P.S. §5566b and 72 P.S. §5566c.[3] The relevant portion of 72 P.S. §5566b reads as follows:

Whenever any person or corporation of this Commonwealth has paid or caused to be paid, or hereafter pays or causes to be paid, into the treasury of any political subdivision, directly or indirectly, voluntarily or under protest, any taxes of any sort, license fees, penalties, fines or *4 any other moneys to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled; then, in such cases, the proper authorities of the political subdivision, upon the filing with them of a written and certified claim for the refund of the payment, are hereby directed to make, out of budget appropriations of public funds, refund of such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines or other moneys to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled. Refunds of said moneys shall not be made unless a written claim therefor is filed, with the political subdivision involved, within two years of payment thereof.

72 P.S. §5566c reads as follows:

In the event of refusal or failure on the part of authorities of the political subdivision involved to make any such refund of taxes, license fees, penalties, fines or other moneys to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled, then the aggrieved person or corporation shall have the right to bring suit for and recover any such taxes, license fees, penalties, fines or other moneys to which the political subdivision is not legally entitled, subject to the limitation herein provided, by instituting an action in assumpsit in the court of common pleas of the county wherein such political subdivision is located.