361 F. Supp. 1159 | S.D. Ohio | 1973
[…] It is the plaintiff’s contention that the wages paid during the wage earner’s best five years with the City (1960-64) should be included in her total earnings, and that the Secretary’s refusal to do so is a violation of the beneficiaries’ rights of due process and equal protection.
Implicit in plaintiff’s attack on the constitutionality of § 415(b)(1) of Title 42 is a challenge to the constitutionality of 42 U.S.C. § 410(a)(7) exempting from the definition of the term “employment”—
“Service performed in the employ of a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, . . . ”
unless such service is included under an agreement made pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 418.
Our starting point in testing the constitutionality of these provisions must be Flemming v.