Arnot-Ogden Memorial Hospital v. Axelrod
[…] Additionally, "[b]ad debts, charity, and courtesy allowances are deductions from revenue and are not to be *783included in allowable cost; however, bad debts attributable to the deductibles and coinsurance amounts are reimbursable under the program” (42 CFR 405.420 [a]). The Secretary is directed to calculate the amount of payments that may be made to a provider of covered services, and to make certain exceptions and adjustments (42 USC § 1395ww). Most importantly, the Secretary "shall provide for such exceptions and adjustments to the payment amounts * * * as the Secretary deems appropriate to take into account the special needs * * * of public or other hospitals that serve a significantly disproportionate number of patients who have low income or are entitled to benefits under part A of this title” (42 USC § 1395ww [d] [5] [C] [i]).4