Arnot-Ogden Memorial Hospital v. Axelrod
[…] It is this assessment which the plaintiff is challenging.

Medicare is a 100% Federally funded program which provides funds for the medical care of certain delineated groups of people (42 USC §§ 1395c, 1395o). The Medicare legislation directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to establish reimbursement rates for the care of such persons (42 USC § 1395ww [d] [2]). The statutory reimbursement rate is generally the "reasonable” cost of such services.3 Reasonable cost is defined in 42 USC § 1395x (v), which in pertinent part reads as follows: "(1) (A) The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services * * * Such regulations shall (i) take into account both direct and indirect costs of providers of services * * * in order that, under the methods of determining costs, the necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs established by this title will not be borne by individuals not so covered, and the costs with respect to individuals not so covered will not be borne by such insurance programs” (emphasis added).