Arnold v. State
[…] In her sole ground of error, appellant complains that the information is fundamentally defective in that while it alleges that the appellant initiated and communicated a report of a future bombing it does not allege to whom the report was communicated.

There was no motion to quash the information during the trial on the merits. The transcription of the court reporter’s notes is not in the record before us. Appellant relies upon fundamental error.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 42.06 (False Alarm or Report), provides:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates, circulates, or broadcasts a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily:
“(1) cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies;
“(2) place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
“(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, place of assembly, place to which the public has access, or aircraft, automobile, or other mode of conveyance.
“(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.”

The “Practice Commentary” to said § 42.-06 states in part:

*817“This section proscribes not only false alarms to agencies of public safety but, in addition, false alarms to members of the public. It is, in several respects, broader than prior Texas law.”