Arnold v. Melvin R. Hall, Inc.
[…] [3] Indiana, in fact, requires deficiency judgments to be included in the foreclosure order. Indiana Code section 34-1-53-5 (Burns 1973) states:

"Order of sale — Execution for deficiency. — When there is an express written agreement for the payment of the sum of money secured, contained in the mortgage, or any separate instrument, the court shall direct in the order of sale that the balance due on the mortgage and costs which may remain unsatisfied after the sale of the mortgaged premises, shall be levied of [on] any property of the mortgage-debtor."

[4] Fla. Stat. § 702.06 (1969) states:

"In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be within the sound judicial discretion of the court, but the complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, provided no suit at law to recover such deficiency shall be maintained against the original mortgagor in cases where the mortgage is for the purchase price of the property involved and where the original mortgagee becomes the purchaser thereof at foreclosure sale and also is granted a deficiency