235 Mich. App. 341 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] We reverse and remand.
Plaintiff filed this action against the Department of Transportation in the Court of Claims under the defective highway exception to governmental immunity.
Plaintiff argues that the Court of Claims erred in holding that it did not have jurisdiction to permit plaintiff to amend his complaint. The pivotal issue presented is whether a verified complaint is a prerequisite to the Court of Claims’ exercise of jurisdiction pursuant to § 6434 of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6434; MSA 27A.6434. That section provides in part:
(1) Except as provided in this section, the pleadings shall conform to the rules for pleadings in the circuit courts.
(2) The complaint shall be verified. The pleadings of the state need not be verified.