Arnold v. Barber
[…] An analysis of the will reveals that the intention of the testator is not readily apparent. Some established rules of construction must be resorted to. There is a presumption against partial intestacy, and in cases of doubt as to the character of the estate devised the doubt will be resolved in favor of an absolute estate. Citizens Fidelity Bank & Trust Co. v. Schellberg, Ky., 238 S.W.2d 142 (1951); Robertson v. Sur*467gener, Ky., 386 S.W.2d 468 (1965), KRS 381.060(1) provides:

“Unless a different purpose appears by express words or necessary inference, every estate in land created by deed or will, without words of inheritance, shall be deemed a fee simple or such other estate as the grantor or testator had power to dispose of.”

This section of the statute was cited by the court in Medcalf v. Whitely’s Adm’x, 290 Ky. 94, 160 S.W.2d 348 (1942), wherein it is said: