455 F.2d 833 | 4th Cir. | 1971
[…] Letters from the Corps of Engineers were attached to the motion, and later another motion to permit the filing of a copy of their original complaint to the Corps of Engineers (not earlier available) was filed.3 Again without hearing them, the district court permitted the proffered documentary evidence to be made part of the record but denied their motion for reconsideration.
II
Claimants' claim of right stems initially from the penalty section of the Refuse Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C.A. Sec. 411, which reads:
Every person and every corporation that shall violate . . . the provisions of section[s] 407 . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction. (emphasis added)
The government, relying upon a dictum in United States v. Transit Mix, F.Supp.