194 Conn. 152 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue
Public Acts 1978, No. 78-104 amended General Statutes § 8-3 (g), effective October 1,1979, by adding the following language: “A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the regulations.” We need not decide, in the context of this appeal, whether this statutory amendment confers on property owners any rights in the zoning regulations in existence at the time that an application for site plan review is filed. Compare Marmah, Inc. v.