Armstrong v. Davidson
[…] See Ballot Title # 255, 4 P.3d at 492.

B. Circulation of Petition for Signatures

Under the relevant statutes in Title 1, Article 40, a petition may be circulated once the titles and summary for an initiative have been "fixed and determined." Specifically, section 1-40-107(4) provides:

No petition for any initiative measure shall be circulated nor any signature thereto have any force or effect which has been signed before the titles and submission clause have been fixed and determined as provided in section 1-40-106 and this section.

(Emphasis added.)

*1283 Section 1-40-106(1), 1 C.R.S. (2000) provides that the Title Board shall "designate and fix a proper fair title for each proposed law or constitutional amendment."