Armstrong v. Davidson
[…] C. Time for Filing Petitions with Secretary of State

Armstrong argues that section 1-40-107(5) prohibits circulation of the petition for signature until our appellate decision is final. We disagree. Armstrong confuses the role of the Supreme Court in reviewing the final action of the Title Board with the role of the Title Board in fixing and determining titles and summary. In addition, section 1-40-107(5) only addresses the filing of petitions with the Secretary of State, not the circulation of petitions for voter signatures. Specifically, section 1-40-107(5) provides that:

In the event of a petition for rehearing, the period for filing a petition in accordance with section 1-40-108 shall not begin until a final decision concerning the motion is rendered by the title board or the Colorado supreme court.

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, section 1-40-107(5) does not prohibit circulating a petition during an appeal of the Title Board's action.