Armstrong v. Davidson
[…] In re Ballot Title "W.A.T.E.R.", 831 P.2d 1301, 1306 (Colo. 1992). The Title Board engages in a special statutory proceeding when it sets the titles and summary for a proposed initiative. See id.

Once the Title Board denies a petition for rehearing, a person may seek appellate review of the Title Board's action. See § 1-40-107(2); In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 # 265, 3 P.3d 1210, 1215-16 (Colo.2000). The statute then directs us that the matter on appeal shall be "disposed of promptly, consistent with the rights of the parties, either affirming the action of the title board or reversing it, in which latter case the court shall remand it with instructions, pointing out where the title board is in error." § 1-40-107(2). In conducting our review, we begin with a presumption that the Title Board has acted validly. See In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 # 235(a), 3 P.3d 1219, 1222 (Colo. 2000); In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 # 25, 974 P.2d at 465.