72 N.Y.S. 1014 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1901
[…] The defendant (appellant) Otto E- Reimer Company was a subcontractor under this contract, and furnished to Robinson materials for the building of the value of §>2,799.54, no part of which has been paid. The plaintiff, Armstrong, was also a subcontractor under Robinson, and furnished materials and labor of the value of $3,-
We have reached the conclusion that the position of the appellant cannot be sustained, and that the court did not err in the disposition of this question. The statute (section 4, Lien Law; chapter 418, Laws 1897) provides that:
“If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon." In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notice of such liens, except as hereinafter provided.”