72 N.Y.S. 1014 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1901
[…] In no case shall the owner be liable to pay by reason of all liens created pursuant to this article a sum greater than the value or agreed price of the labor and materials remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notice of such liens, except as hereinafter provided.”
The exception mentioned refers to advance payments, collusive . mortgages, etc., entered into for the purpose of defrauding lienors, and has no bearing upon the present case. Section 11 of the lien law provides that at any time after filing the notice- of lien the lienor may serve a copy of such notice upon the owner, but “until service of the notice has been made, as above provided, an owner, without knowledge of the lien, shall be protected in any payment made in good faith to any contractor or other person claiming a lien,” so that, if Borden’s Condensed Milk Company, on the morning of March 7, 1900, had paid Robinson the amount of his claim, and the latter had assigned the money, with his other property, to Talbot, for the benefit of his creditors, there could have been no question of his right to do so; for it is