Armster v. United States District Court for Central District of California
[…] . The Judicial Conference of the United States is composed of the Chief Justice of the United States, the chief judge of each judicial circuit, and a district judge from each circuit. See 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1982). Among its duties is to "submit suggestions and recommendations to the various [federal] courts to promote uniformity of management procedures and the expeditious conduct of court business.” Id.

. According to the Administrative Office, the budget shortfall in this case was caused by Congress’ initial decision to appropriate only $43.4 million of the $46.2 million requested for juror expenses.