12 Vet. App. 188 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] In view of this analysis, we conclude that section 1154(b)’s first and second sentences combine to provide two distinct advantages at the merits-adjudication stage to a veteran claiming a combat-related disability. First, once a combat veteran’s claim for service connection “of a disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated in [such combat] service” is well grounded by satisfaction of the three separate evidentiary elements set forth in Caluza, 7 Vet.App. at 506, and expressly approved by the Federal Circuit in Epps, supra — in-service incurrence or aggravation, current disability, and nexus between the two — then