12 Vet. App. 188 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Although evidence of service incurrence is usually shown by reference to a veteran’s service medical records (SMR), section 1154(b) of title 38, United States Code, relaxes the evidentiary requirements for ad*194judication of certain combat-related VA-disability-compensation claims. See Velez v. West, 11 Vet.App. 148, 153 (1998) (citing Jensen v. Brown, 19 F.3d 1413, 1416-17 (Fed.Cir.1994); Caluza, 7 Vet.App. at 507; Chipego v. Brown, 4 Vet.App. 102, 105 (1993); Sheets v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 512, 515 (1992); Smith (Morgan) v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 137, 140 (1992)). Section 1154(b) provides:

In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service[ jeonnection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incur-rence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incur-rence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service[ jeonnection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service[ jeonnection in each case shall be recorded in full.

38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). In addition, its implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d) (1998), provides:

Combat. Satisfactory lay or other evidence that an injury or disease was incurred or aggravated in combat will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection if the evidence is consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service even though there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation.

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit) has held that there are three sequential determinations that must be made when a combat veteran seeks to show service incurrence using section 1154(b). Collette, 82 F.3d at 392-93. First, it must be determined whether the veteran has proffered “satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease”. 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b). Second, it must be determined whether the proffered evidence is “consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service” (even though there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in service). Ibid.