Arms Spafard Chapman v. Angela Renee Burton Chapman
[…] Because there was no party in this case whose primary duty was to protect the interests of the child, we sustain point of error six.

      We reverse the judgment and remand the cause for a new trial.

 

                                                                                 BOBBY L. CUMMINGS

                                                                                 Justice


Before Chief Justice Thomas,

          Justice Cummings, and

          Justice Vance

Reversed and remanded

Opinion delivered and filed April 21, 1993

Publish

section 143.057(j) can only mean that the right of appeal is available to both sides.

Id. at 608 n.1 (internal citations omitted).  Section 143.015 provides, “If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside.”  Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.015 (Vernon 1999).

      Several other cases assume without addressing the question that a city can appeal under Section 143.057(j).  See, e.g., City of San Antonio v. Longoria, No. 04-04-00063-CV, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 8426, at *2-*3, *4 (Tex.