765 P.2d 1372 | Alaska | 1988
[…] Armour responded that his claims were based on warranty, which has a four-year statute of limitations. Joy moved for summary judgment on the grounds that Armour had no warranty claim because he did not buy the fan, and that, since the four-year warranty statute of limitations began to run on the date of sale, the four years had expired. Kiewit and Shea filed a supplemental memorandum making the same argument. The federal court certified these issues to this court, and we agreed to resolve them.
II.
The crucial question in this case is whether the statute of limitations provided in AS 45.02.725 begins to run on the date the product is purchased or on the date the injury occurs. The statute of limitations is provided in AS 45.02.725, which reads as follows:
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale. (a) An action for breach of a contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued... .
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.