765 P.2d 1372 | Alaska | 1988
[…] However, Armour then acknowledges that Morton was overruled by the Fifth Circuit in Timberlake v. A.H. Robins Co., 727 F.2d 1363, 1367 n. 5 (5th Cir.1984) a holding which was later confirmed by the Texas Supreme Court in Safeway Stores v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544 (Tex. 1986). Armour also cites an Alabama case, Simmons v. American Mutual Liability Insurance Co., 433 F. Supp. 747, 751 (S.D.Ala. 1976). The Alabama court based its holding on Alabama's unique version of U.C.C. § 2-725 which provides that "a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs." Simmons, 433 F. Supp. at 749. This holding is not on point, since AS 45.02.725 contains no such clause.
[5] The Texas Supreme Court discussed this issue at some length in Safeway Stores, 710 S.W.2d at 545-48. It stated: