49 Pa. Commw. 623 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1980
[…] *629We conclude, therefore, that Armored’s proffered evidence of its prior illegal service was properly disregarded and that the order of the Commission must be affirmed.

Order

And Now, this 6th day of March, 1980, the order of the Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.

President Judge Bowman did not participate in the decision in this case. Judge DiSalle did not participate in the decision in this case.

66 Pa. C.S. §1103 states that a certificate of public convenience shall be granted by the Commission “only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”

Brink’s Express Co. v. Public Service Commission, 117 Pa. Superior Ct. 268, 178 A. 346 (1935).

These provisions are now embodied in Chapter 25 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. Chapter-25.

Brink’s Empress Co., note 2, supra.