Armijo v. State
[…] State, Wyo., 462 P.2d 722 (1969). In this case the appellant admitted in establishing the factual basis for his plea of guilty that he voluntarily became intoxicated to the extent that he was rendered incapable of safely driving his vehicle, and while so driving it he collided with the victim, causing the victim's death.

The only question argued by the appellant is the constitutionality of the statute. Concluding that the statute is constitutional, the conviction of the appellant and the Judgment and Sentence entered in the district court must be affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 31-5-1101(a), W.S. 1977, provides:

"(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 22 [§ 31-5-1103]. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary."