Armijo v. Industrial Commission
[…] Section 8-73-108(5)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.). We affirm.

Claimant maintains that she was mentally unable to perform the job duties assigned to her and that therefore she should have received a full award of benefits pursuant to § 8-73-108(4)(j), C.R.S.1973 (1979 Cum.Supp.). Relying on Tague v. *108Coors Porcelain Co., 30 Colo.App. 158, 490 P.2d 96 (1971), she contends that the Commission erred in construing this statute too narrowly to preclude consideration of mental illness. We find no merit to this contention.

Section 8-73-108(4)(j) provides for a full award of benefits when the Commission determines that the employee was “physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills.” In Tague v. Coors Porcelain Co., supra, we held that under this statute mental inability to perform one’s work may result from illness as well as educational or intellectual deficiencies.

As we read the Commission’s order, it adhered to this construction.