358 N.W.2d 839 | Mich. | 1984
[…] While it is undisputed, therefore, that the Legislature can validate retroactively anything that it could have originally authorized, it is not empowered to validate the division's persistent discrimination between two groups of taxpayers who are in reality but one class.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals in each of these consolidated cases is affirmed.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and KAVANAGH, LEVIN, BRICKLEY, and BOYLE, JJ., concurred with RYAN, J.
CAVANAGH, J., concurred in Armco only, and took no part in the decision of Great Scott.
NOTES
[1] MCL 450.321; MSA 21.213(1):
"All audits performed by or at the direction of the department of treasury for the purpose of determining liability for a corporate franchise fee levied pursuant to former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921, and all payments received and refunds made on the basis of those audits before the repeal of former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 are declared to be valid and to have been in fulfillment of the legislative purpose to provide for fair administration and enforcement of that act."
[2] MCL 450.301 et seq.; MSA 21.201 et seq.
This act was called the fees, taxes and charges act. It was repealed effective May 14, 1977 by 1975 PA 230, contemporaneously with the enactment of the Single Business Tax Act, 1975 PA 228, MCL 208.1 et seq.; MSA 7.558(1) et seq.