315 N.W.2d 158 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Thereafter, this Court ordered refunds to taxpayers who had paid deficiencies based on unauthorized field audits and recomputations. St Clair-Macomb Consumers Cooperative, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, Corp Franchise Fee Division, 78 Mich App 287; 259 NW2d 462 (1977), lv den 402 Mich 869 (1978), Giffels Associates, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 81 Mich App 730; 265 NW2d 809 (1978), lv den 403 Mich 808 (1978). The Legislature again responded, this time with 1978 PA 392; MCL 450.321; MSA 21.213(1), which provides:
"All audits performed by or at the direction of the department of treasury for the purpose of determining liability for a corporate franchise fee levied pursuant to former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921, and all *430 payments received and refunds made on the basis of those audits before the repeal of former Act No. 85 of the Public Acts of 1921 are declared to be valid and to have been in fulfillment of the legislative purpose to provide for fair administration and enforcement of that act."