276 Mass. 418 | Mass. | 1931
[…] provisions of the workmen’s compensation act are these sections of G. L. c. 152: § 1. “Thefollowing words as used in this chapter shall, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context or specifically prescribed, have the following meanings: ... (4) ‘Employee’, every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, except masters of and seamen on vessels engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and except one whose employment is not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of his employer . . . .” §66. “In an action to recover damages for personal injury sustained by an employee in the course of his employment, or for death resulting from personal injury so sustained, it shall not be a defence —■ 1. That the employee was negligent; 2. That the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee; 3. That the employee had assumed the risk of the injury.” § 67. “The preceding section shall not apply to actions to recover. damages for
The words of § 1 (4) just quoted are of broad import.