Armando Gonzalez v. Southern Pacific Transportation Company
[…] In accordance with the collective bargaining agreement between the railroad and his union, Gonzalez filed a grievance seeking reinstatement and back pay. The grievance is now at the management appeals stage, and Gonzalez has not exhausted his administrative remedies under the Railway Labor Act.4 Gonzalez also sought a preliminary injunction, which was denied by the district court, based primarily on its conclusion that § 60 of the FELA5 does not create an implied cause of action for injunctive relief in these circumstances.

The statute, the full text of which is set forth in the footnote,6 provides in relevant part:

“Any ... rule ... or device whatsoever, the ... effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void____”

In Hendley v.