Armand v. State
[…] The Defendant walked toward Mrs. Sheridan and attempted to take her purse. He stated that they had a little "scuffle" but that he did not intentionally strike her. When she resisted, he became frightened and ran back to his car, where he threw the gun upon the seat and saw Shorts put it into his pocket. The two men then went to the Defendant's apartment where both men were subsequently arrested.

ISSUE I

In its final instruction number 8, the trial court informed the jury that duress is not a defense to the crime of attempted robbery. Its instruction was based upon Ind. Code § 35-41-3-8 (Burns 1979) which provides:

"(a) It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by threat of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or another person. With respect to offenses other than felonies, it is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct was compelled to do so by force or threat of force. Compulsion under this section exists only if the force, threat, or circumstances are such as would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.
"(b) This section does not apply to a person who:
"(1) Recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally placed himself in a situation in which it was foreseeable that he would be subjected to duress; or
"(2) Committed an offense against the person as defined in I.C. 35-42 [XX-XX-X-X - XX-XX-X-X]."