516 N.W.2d 357 | Wis. | 1994
[…] Therefore, we find that in order to be adequately represented Schauf must be allowed to intervene in the mandamus action.
Because Schauf meets all of the requirements under sec. 803.09(1), Stats., we conclude that he is entitled by right to intervene in Armada's mandamus action. Accordingly, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand to the circuit court so that Schauf may intervene.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and remanded with directions.
NOTES
[1] Section 803.09(1), Stats., provides:
Upon timely motion anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action when the movant claims an interest relating to the property or transaction which is the subject of the action and the movant is so situated that the disposition of the action may as a practical matter impair or impede the movant's ability to protect that interest, unless the movant's interest is adequately represented by existing parties.
[2] The court of appeals listed a fifth requirement: that the intervention will not unduly prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights. This requirement is not a condition of sec. 803.09(1), Stats., but of permissive intervention under sec. 803.09(2).