Armada Broadcasting, Inc. v. Stirn
[…] Even if Schauf correctly characterizes his position, that does not confer on him a legally protected interest justifying his intervention as of right in the mandamus action.

Section 19.35(1)(a), Stats., provides that the right to inspect applies "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law" and "[s]ubstantive common law principles construing the right to inspect ... shall remain in effect." Schauf asserts that sec. 103.13(6), Stats., recognizes *278 his right of privacy in his personnel records. We disagree. Section 103.13(6) provides:

The right of the employe or the employe's designated representative ... to inspect his or her personnel records does not apply to:
....
(e) Information of a personal nature about a person other than the employe if disclosure of the information would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of the other person's privacy.

That statute pertains to the right of an employee or the employee's representative to inspect the employee's own personnel record. It has nothing to do with a third party's inspection of the employee's personnel record.

Schauf finds a right to privacy in another statute, sec. 230.13, Stats., which, he says, provides that personnel records of state employees are "closed records."