428 Mass. 600 | Mass. | 1998
[…] In so ruling, the judge rejected the plaintiff’s contentions that (1) because *602Ciulewicz did not sign the payees’ names to many of the checks, there were no “unauthorized indorsements” within the scope of the three-year notice requirement in § 4-406 (4) of the UCC; (2) art. 4 of the UCC does not apply to common-law negligence actions; and (3) under common-law negligence principles, the discovery rule tolled the applicable limitations period.

1. Effect of G. L. c. 106, § 4-406 (4). On May 13, 1998, a revised version of G. L. c. 106, § 4-406, became effective. See St. 1998, c. 24, § 8. This case arose before those revisions took effect. The earlier version stated in relevant part:

“Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.”

G. L. c. 106, § 4-406 (4). The earlier statute, therefore, precludes bank liability where the claimant fails to notify the bank within the relevant time period. Jensen v. Essexbank, 396 Mass. 65 (1985).