Arkle v. Board of Com'rs
[…] People, 102 Ill. 541, it was held that “the power to remove a county treasurer, conferred upon the county board, is not a judicial power, but. a ministerial or executive power.” Anderson, in his Dictionary of the Law, defines a judicial act as follows: “An act done in the exercise of judicial power; an act performed by a court, touching the rights of parties, or property brought before it by voluntary appearance or by prior action of ministerial officers.” See Flournoy v. City of Jeffersonville, 17 Ind. 170.

Our statute (section 7, chapter 7) provides for the removal from office of county and district officers, and, after pro*479viding that such removal in the case of a justice of the peace shall be made by the county court of the county, it further provides that “the charges against any such officer shall be reduced to writing and entered of record by the court, and a summons shall thereupon be issued by the clerk of such court, containing a copy of the charges, and requiring the officer therein named to appear and answer the same on a day to be named therein, which summons may be served in the same manner as a summons commencing an action may be served, and the service must be made at least five days before the return day thereof,” and the court may either suspend him or remove him.