41 W. Va. 471 | W. Va. | 1895
[…] The sole question we are to determine in this case is
Section 6 of Article IY of the Constitution provides that “all officers elected or appointed under this constitution may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws,” etc.