271 N.W.2d 430 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Appellant next contends that plaintiffs' counsel and appraiser wrongfully attempted to influence the umpire, thereby requiring the award be vacated. An award may be impeached for improper conduct or unfair means employed by the successful party.[9] A review of the record convinces us that no such grounds for impeachment lie in the instant case. We decline to hold that the conduct complained of by appellant requires that the award be vacated.
Finally, appellant contends that the trial court *369 erred in awarding appellees pre-complaint interest.
MCL 500.2836(2); MSA 24.12836(2) provides:
"All losses under any fire insurance policy shall be paid within 30 days, the provisions of any contract or statute to the contrary notwithstanding."
Based on that provision, the trial court ordered the payment of interest to plaintiffs commencing at a time 30 days after the date of the loss and running to the date of the filing of plaintiffs' complaint.