Stipulated Facts
[…] We answer the certified question in the negative. The Clerk is directed to transmit this opinion to the Ninth Circuit.
. Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d 1040 (Del.1984).
. Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v. Caiafa, 996 A.2d 321 (Del.2010).
. Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d 1040 (Del.1984).
. Id. at 323 (citation omitted).
. Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v. Caiafa, 996 A.2d at 322.
. Id. (first emphasis added).
. Id. at 322-24.
. Id. at 323.
. Id. at 324.
. Id. at 324.
. Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d 1040 (Del.1984).
.Id. at 323.
. Id. at 1046 (citations omitted).
. Title 8, § 327 of the Delaware Code provides:
In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.
. Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d at 1049-50; Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259 (2013).
. Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d at 1049-50; Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 259 (2013).
. Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v. Caiafa, 996 A.2d at 322.
. Lambrecht v. O'Neal, 3 A.3d 277, 284, n. 20 (Del.2010); Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v.