955 S.W.2d 496 | Ark. | 1997
[…] The Trial Court agreed with the Commission that the Posts would have the burden of proving their entitlement to the damages claimed and said that it would make that clear in a jury instruction. The Trial Court later instructed the jury that “the burden of proof is on the landowner to prove his claim for just compensation due him by a preponderance of the evidence.”
The order of trial in civil cases is clearly prescribed by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-64-110 (1987). Subsection (3) (A) of that statute provides, “The party on whom rests the burden of proof in the whole action must first produce his evidence.” In an eminent domain proceeding such as this one, the “whole action” is devoted to allowing proof that the landowners have not been adequately compensated for the taking. The law clearly provides that they are to present their proof first.
In Springfield and Memphis Railway v.